Image00002

CONTACT US 07624 432 232

 E mail address: onchanraceway@hotmail.co.uk

WHAT’S NEW :-

22nd AUGUST Race report. 

2016 Points Championship updated.

 

NEXT MEETING :-

MONDAY 29th AUGUST 7.30pm

featuring :- MINISTOX, FORMULA 2s, BANGERS

and PRODUCTION RODS.

THEN

MONDAY 5th SEPTEMBER 7.30pm

featuring :- MINISTOX, FORMULA 2s, BANGERS

and PRODUCTION RODS.

END OF SEASON DEMOLITION DERBY

SUNDAY 11th SEPTEMBER 2pm START.

 

FOR ALL EVENING MEETINGS :-

GATES OPEN AT 7PM ,

 with practice from 7.15pm , racing starts at 7.30pm.

 

ADMISSION PRICES :-

   ADULTS 7,  SENIOR CITIZENS 3,  CHILDREN 3

 FAMILY TICKET  20 (admits 2 ADULTS and upto 4 CHILDREN)

March 2016 006

CELEBRATING 25 YEARS OF PROMOTING 1992 - 2016

 

LOOKING AHEAD.

    • Racing continues throughout August and early September.
    • The 2016 season will go out with a bang on Sunday 11th September with the traditional End of Season Demolition Derby meeting, always a good end to the season.
    • All meetings start at 7.30 pm with spectator gates open from 7pm. Sunday meetings start at 2pm with gates open

        MotaWorldWebnov2012

        Report 22nd August 2016.

        • 1st Choice Windows Ministox

        22 8 16 001

        •  
        •  
        •  
        •  
        • #27 Josh Watson was in top form at Monday evenings Mota World sponsored stockcar meeting.

     

    22 8 16 004

     

     

        •  
        •  
        • Josh won twin brother Harry #17, Pemma Nissanka #25 and recently upgraded Danny Warburton #816 in the whites and yellows race.

     

        •  
        • 22 8 16 003
        •  
        •  
        •  
        •  
        • Josh then overhauled initial race leader Pemma Nissanka in races 2 and 3 which featured all grades, holding off #941 Orry Kennaugh on both occasions, #51 Ted Davis was 3rd in race 2 with #94 Eedin Kennaugh 3rd in race 3.

         

        •  
        •  
        • 22 8 16 008
        •  
        •  
        •  
        •  
        • Race 4 was another close competitive race Josh Watson led until passed by #400 Connor Bailey-Bridson who led until the lap boards were shown, at which stage Orry Kennaugh took control and the chequered flag, Ted Davis finished 2nd with Connor Bailey-Bridson 3rd.

         

        • 22 8 16 011
        •  
        •  
        •  
        •  
        •  
        •  
        •  
        • The Mota World trophies were presented to :-
        • 1st Orry Kennaugh, 2nd Josh Watson 3rd Eedin Kennaugh.

     

        •  
        •  
        •  
        •  
        • Mann Construction Formula 2’s

        8 8 16 001

        •  
        •  
        • #503 David Sutcliffe led race 1 until half distance, then just after #7 Kevin Hooper had taken the lead David and #24 Lee Jordan clashed sending the #503 car skywards.
        • 22 8 16 002
        • Kevin Hooper won from #545 Paul Fearn, Lee Jordan re-joined finishing 3rd while David retired with damage.

         

        •  
        •  
        • 18 8 16 005
        •  
        •  
        •  
        •  
        •  
        • Kevin Hooper won race 2 having overtook Lee Jordan in the closing stages, Paul Fearn finished 3rd.

         

        • 4 7 16 001
        •  
        •  
        •  
        •  
        •  
        •  
        • Lee led again in race 3 until passed by Paul Fearn who had Kevin Hooper on his back bumper throughout,
        • Paul won from Kevin and Lee.

         

        •  
        •  
        • 22 8 16 009
        •  
        •  
        •  
        •  
        •  
        • Kevin Hooper won the meeting and 1st place MotaWorld trophy, Paul Fearn was 2nd and Lee Jordan 3rd.

     

        •  
        •  
        •  
        •  
        •  
        • A&J Quality Butchers Bangers.4 7 16 006
        • #535 Rob Wade led race 1 until the closing stages when he was overtaken by eventual winner #71 Steven Guest, Rob Wade maintained 2nd finishing ahead of #8 Ste. Collister.

         

        •  
        • 15 8 16 007
        •  
        •  
        •  
        •  
        •  
        •  
        • Steven Guest overhauled #667 Nick Collister and #79 Peter Kelly in race 2 to take the win. Ste. Collister finished 2nd ahead of Peter Kelly, #757 Stephanie Ford was 4th and Nick Collister 5th.

     

        •  
        • 24 4 16 027
        •  
        •  
        •  
        • Another eventful race saw Rob Wade then Ste. Collister lead race 3, until Peter Kelly took control and the win at half distance.
        • Ste Collister was 2nd, Stephanie Ford finished a creditable 3rd ahead of Steven Guest and Nick Collister.

     

     

        •  
        •  
        •  
        •  
        • The Mota World trophies were presented to :-1st Steven Guest, 2nd Ste. Collister and 3rd Peter Kelly.
        • Pizza King Production Rods.22 8 16 006

       

        •  
        •  
        • Yet more close competitive racing in the Production Rods saw #19 Marie Craine and #134 Leonie Ward lead the opening laps of each race.

         

        • #53 Josh Ffrench raced to victory taking the chequered flag in races 1 and 3,
        • 22 8 16 007
        • Race 2 was won by #16 Paul Craine,
        • 24 4 16 025
        • #59 Sarah Wass beat Leonie Ward by a matter of inches taking 4th place in race 3.
        • 22 8 16 015
        • Josh Ffrench won the meeting overall, Paul Craine was 2nd with consistant high places throughout the evening gaining #10 Mike Craine 3rd.
        • Sarah Wass won the Victory Lane ladies award.
        • 22 8 16 01622 8 16 017
        • Annual visitors to the Isle of Man and Onchan Raceway are Father Owen, his helpers and Children from
        •                ALL SAINTS CHURCH on THE OLD KENT ROAD in LONDON.
        • Regular Monday evening meetings continue throughout August and early September
        • with the End of Season Demolition Derby Sunday 11th September starting at 2pm.

logo_tl

         Report Thursday 18th August.

          • FORMULA 2 T.T FINAL
          • Points for this year’s Formula 2 T.T. event were close after the first round.
          • 18 8 16 002

         

          • #503 David Sutcliffe led race 1 for the first five laps then a collision involving David Sutcliffe, championship leader #175 Ashley Pursey and IOM 24 Lee Jordan required a race suspension to clear the damaged cars from the track.
          • 18 8 16 004

         

          • #418 Ben Borthwick led the restarted race, as the lap boards were shown #24 Jon Palmer took the lead, winning from Ben Borthwick and #164 Dougie Kinrade.

     

          • 18 8 16 006
          •  
          •  
          •  
          •  
          •  
          •  
          •  
          •  
          •  
          •  
          •  
          •  
          •  
          • 18 8 16 009
          •  
          •  
          •  
          •  
          •  
          • Race 2 was led by #717 Andrew John Thompson, Ashley Pursey then made his move leading for four laps, Andrew John Thompson then regained the lead which he maintained to finish ahead of Jon Palmer and Ashley Pursey.

    18 8 16 010

     

     

     

          • The championship lead had changed throughout the meeting entering the final race that counted towards the
          • T.T. Championship Dougie Kinrade had a 1 point lead over Ashley Pursey who was 1 point ahead of Ben Borthwick.
          • Ashley Pursey was determined and led from start to finish, Ben Borthwick was 2nd Andrew John Thompson 3rd ahead of Dougie Kinrade, Jon Palmer and #545 Paul Fearn.18 8 16 011
          • The Formula 2 T.T top 3 were confirmed :-
          • Ashley Pursey won with 61 points
          • from Ben Borthwick and Dougie Kinrade
          • who scored 59 points.

           

          •  
          • 18 8 16 015
          •  
          •  
          •  
          • An incident packed Grand National saw sparks fly, race stoppages were required to remove the damaged cars of Andrew John Thompson and later Dougie Kinrade, this helped Ashley Pursey regain his 1 lap handicap.
          • Jon Palmer won from Ashley Pursey, Ben Borthwick, #7 Kevin Hooper and Paul Fearn.

       

          •  
          •  
          •  
          • 1st CHOICE WINDOWS MINISTOX.
          • 18 8 16 001
          • #25 Pemma Nissanka made a winning return in the Ministox whites and yellows race when his challenger
          • #816 Danny Warburton encounted engine problems.

       

          •  
          •  
          •  
          • 18 8 16 007
          •  
          •  
          •  
          • Close racing yet again saw Minis 3 a breast on several occasions throughout the meeting. #51 Ted Davis won race 1 after overtaking Pemma Nissanka who had led the first 3 laps, #94 Eedin Kennaugh was 2nd ahead of #324 Jack Dobson, #400 Connor Bailey-Bridson held off #941 Orry Kennaugh who finished ahead of Pemma Nissanka.

          2 5 16 020

          •  
          •  
          •  
          •  
          •  
          • Ted Davis won race 3 with Orry Kennaugh the winner of race 4.
          • 18 8 16 012
          • The Jaks sponsored trophies were presented to 1st Ted Davis, 2nd Eedin, and 3rd Orry Kennaugh.

           

          •  
          • PIZZA KING PRODUCTION RODS.

      18 8 16 008

          •  
          •  
          • Race wins were achieved by #43 Josh Dallimore,
          • 23 5 16 002
          • #10 Mike Craine and
          • 1 8 16 006
          • #53 Josh Ffrench in the three Production Rod races.
          • #59 Sarah Wass just lost 2nd place in race 3 as Mike Craine crossed the finish line just a few inches ahead.

     

     

    18 8 16 013

    Mike Craine won the 1st place Jaks trophy scoring 26 points, Josh Ffrench was awarded 2nd scoring 25 as did Paul Craine who received the 3rd place trophy.

          • Josh Dallimore was just 1 point a drift in 4th.
          • #134 Leonie Ward won the Victory Lane Ladies trophy scoring one point more than #19 Marie Craine and
          • Sarah Wass.

9 5 16 002

        Report 15th August 2016

        • MANN CONSTRUCTION FORMULA 2s.
        • Formula 2 T.T. Round 1
        • Visiting Formula 2 driver’s from as far afield as Plymouth in Devon assembled with local drivers at Onchan Raceway to contest this year’s Formula 2 T.T. series.

      15 8 16 002

        •  
        •  
        • Race 1 had to be stopped on the first lap when Skipton’s Andrew John Thompson #717 clashed with local driver Rhys Warrilow #46, Andrew John Thompson’s car ending on top of the fence on the second bend.
        • Ashley Pursey #175 visiting from Bedford won the restarted race from Plymouth pairing of Ben Borthwick #418 and Jon Palmer #24.

     

     

     

        • Rhys Warrilow led the opening laps of race 2, then Ashley Pursey powered past taking another convincing win. Ben Borthwick was runner up with Dougie Kinrade #164 3rd.

      2 5 16 016

        •  
        •  
        • Rhys Warrilow again led the final until Dougie Kinrade eased past taking the chequered,
        • 15 8 16 008
        • Ben Borthwick was second with Ashley Pursey a close 3rd. Mike Booth #115 finished 4th ahead of local drivers, Rhys Warrilow, Kevin Hooper #7, Lee Jordan Iom #24 and David Sutcliffe #503.

     

        • 15 8 16 011
        •  
        • Dougie Kinrade as final winner opted to start the 4th race from the front with a half lap handicap.
        • Ashley Pursey continued his winning ways claiming the win with Mike Booth 2nd and Ben Borthwick 3rd, Kevin Hooper raced well taking 4th, Dougie Kinrade finished in 5th, ahead of Lee Jordan and David Sutcliffe.
        • Top 5 point scorers after Round 1
        • Ashley Pursey     38 points
        • Dougie Kinrade    37
        • Ben Borthwick    35
        • Mike Booth       29
        • Kevin Hooper     22
        • 30 points are available in Thursday’s deciding round.

         

        •  
        • 1st CHOICE WINDOWS MINISTOX.
        • 15 8 16 001
        • #816 Danny Warburton sportingly took a one lap handicap in the Ministox whites and yellows race against newcomer #25 Spencer Kelly, fresh out of the Ministox driving school.
        • Both drivers raced well with Danny Warburton closing up on the back bumper of Spencer’s mini, but had to settle for a close second at the finish. Spencer took his first win.

     

     

    15 8 16 003

        •  
        •  
        • Close controlled racing in the three remaining races with all grades present, saw race positions change on each lap. #400 Connor Bailey-Bridson was unfortunate to loose out on the win of race 4 when #94 Eedin Kennaugh found a way through claiming a hat trick of wins, but brother Orry #941 and Ted Davis #51 made him work hard for each victory.

     

     

    15 8 16 010

        •  
        •  
        •  
        • The Window Wizard sponsored trophies were awarded to :-
        • 1st Eedin, 2nd Orry and 3rd Ted.

     

     

     

     

        •  
        •  
        • A&J QUALITY BUTCHERS BANGERS.
        • Bangers will be Bangers !! #9 Spud Collister definitely entertained the crowd driving on two wheels on two occasions after clipping the infield marker tyres, and that was only on the first lap of race 1.

      15 8 16 005

        •  
        •  
        • #188 Ashley Harrison drove a controlled race taking his first ever win, finishing ahead of #71 Steven Guest, #8 Ste. Collister, Spud Collister and #757 Stephanie Ford.

     

     

    15 8 16 007

        •  
        •  
        •  
        •  
        • Ashley Harrison looked a likely winner of race 2 but chaos in the closing stages saw Spud Collister perform a spectacular roll on turn 4, climbing out to applause from the spectators, #667 Nick Collister lost control careering into the start / finish line plating destroying his car as the race was stopped due to the roll over.
        • Ste. Collister won from Steven Guest and Ashley Harrison.

     

    15 8 16 009

        •  
        •  
        •  
        •  
        • Ashley took his second win in race 3 finishing ahead of
        • Ste. Collister with #79 Peter Kelly 3rd, Steven Guest nursed his battered Ford Focus home to finish 4th.

         

        •  
        •  
        • The Window Wizard trophies were presented to :-
        • 1st Ashley Harrison, 2nd Ste. Collister and 3rd Steven Guest.

     

Report 8th August 2016

 1ST CHOICE WINDOWS MINISTOX.

  • March 2016 006
  • A pursuit style race was adopted as just two cars competed in the ministox whites and yellows race. #816 Danny Warburton held the advantage after the opening lap, the second lap saw #25 Jordan Halligan-Bunce draw level then extend his advantage to claim his first win.

 

 

8 8 16 005

 

 

  • Three close races with all grades present had regular lead changes throughout each race Danny Warburton, #400 Connor Bailey-Bridson, #94 Eedin Kennaugh and #51 Ted Davis all had spells at the front of race 2, with Eedin taking the chequered.

 

8 8 16 009

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • The results of races 3 and 4 were identical with Ted Davis winning from Eedin Kennaugh, Orry Kennaugh #941 was 3rd ahead of Connor Bailey-Bridson, #324 Jack Dobson, Jordan Halligan-Bunce and Danny Warburton.

 

8 8 16 016

 

 

  •  
  • The Energy Fm trophies were awarded to :-
  • 1st Ted Davis, 2nd Eedin Kennaugh, 3rd Orry Kennaugh.

 

 

 

 MANN CONSTRUCT8 8 16 003ION FORMULA 2.

 

 

 

  • Ten local Formula 2s produced good close high speed racing, ex Banger driver #46 Rhys Warrilow and #503 David Sutcliffe son of veteran F2 driver Rick, both making their Formula 2 debuts.

8 8 16 001

 

 

 

  • Race 1 was brought under a caution when David Sutcliffe climbed on the bonnet of #24 Lee Jordan. #164 Dougie Kinrade claimed the win, from
  • #426 Mark Davenport and #545 Paul Fearn.

8 8 16 008

 

 

 

  • #419 Jake Clague took a flag to flag victory in race 2 finishing ahead of Mark Davenport and Dougie Kinrade.8 8 16 011

 

 

 

 

  • Jake Clague led race 3 until the lap boards were shown when Mark Davenport found a way through taking the win.

 

8 8 16 015

 

 

  •  
  • The Energy Fm trophies were presented to :-
  • 1st Mark Davenport, 2nd Dougie Kinrade and 3rd Jake Clague.

 

 

 

 

  PIZZA KING PRODUCTION RODS.8 8 16 006

  • Race wins were achieved by #43 Josh Dallimore,
  • 8 8 16 010
  • 8 8 16 012
  • #10 Mike Craine 
  • and brother #16 Paul Craine in the three Production Rod races, which were all closely fought door handle to door handle racing.

 

24 4 16 020

 

 

  • #59 Sarah Wass received the Victory Lane Ladies trophy from a much quicker of late #19 Marie Craine.

 

 

8 8 16 014

 

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Only one point separating each of the top five positions. Paul Craine won the meeting overall from Josh Dallimore second and Josh Ffrench 3rd.

 

 

 

 

  • A&J QUALITY BUTCHERS BANGERS.

11 7 16 006

  •  
  •  
  •  
  • #188 Ashley Harrison looked on for a certain first win in Bangers race 1, but threw it away by riding over 2 or 3 infield marker tyres, he did recover to finish 7th .
  • 8 8 16 007
  • #535 Rob Wade won from #71 Steven Guest and #100 Sarah Wade.
  • #8 Ste. Collister was 4th finishing ahead of #9 Spud Collister, #757 Stephanie Ford and Ashley Harrison.

 

4 7 16 006

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Rob Wade won race 2 with Steven Guest the winner of race 3.

 

 

 

8 8 16 017

 

  •  
  •  
  • Rob Wade claimed the 1st place Energy Fm trophy just one point ahead of Guest with Ste. Collister 3rd.

 

 

 

  • Two meetings will be held next week Monday 15th and Thursday 18th when the Brisca Formula 2 stock car T.T will be held with visiting drivers from England and Scotland invited to compete.

jckblacknew

        MANN CONSTRUCTION NATIONAL MINISTOX T.T.

        • The points standings after Saturday evenings first round of the Mann Construction Ministox T.T. was very close meaning anyone of 5 1 8 16 001drivers could win the title.

         

        •  
        •  
        •  Current championship leader #183 Charlie Guinchard crashed out on the first lap of race 1, car damage meant he had to retire from that race. #204 Kayleigh Cannell led the restarted race until she was passed by #1 Courtney Witts who won from #392 Lewis Evans and Kayleigh Cannell.

     

     

    1 8 16 004

        •  
        •  
        • Race 2 was stopped after just one lap when #381 Tyrone Evans rolled on turn 3, the restarted race was only 2 laps old when #128 Harry Joe Watson clashed with the safety barrier ending his race lodged in the steel cables.
        • Two laps later #613 Chloe Serpell ended in the fence and on two wheels, Charlie Guinchard won from #124 Kyle Gray and #374 Kai Lindsay.

     

        •  
        • 1 8 16 007
        •  
        •  
        •  
        •  
        • Race 3 was the final race to decide the winner of the Mini Stox T.T. #405 Josh Hamstead and then #53 Roger Stansfield both led the race until the fast moving duo, of twins Lewis and Tyrone Evans powered past, Tyrone followed until the last bend when he moved through on the inside to win, Lewis finished a close second, with Roger a very creditable 3rd.

     

        • 1 8 16 009
        •  
        •  
        •  
        • The top three point scoring drivers over the two rounds were :-
        • 1st  #  1  Courtney Witts
        • 2nd #183 Charlie Guinchard
        • 3rd #381  Tyrone Evans
        • Courtney was also presented with the replica Manx Sword of State by last year’s winner #262 Cammy Dorrell.

     

        •  
        •  
        • A&J QUALITY BUTCHERS BANGERS.

      1 8 16 002

        •  
        •  
        • Three very destructive Banger races saw #667 Nick Collister lead each race, #535 Rob Wade and #9 Spud Collister all had turns at the front, but #30 William Caine took the chequered in race 1, from #71 Steven Guest and Spud Collister.

     

        •  
        • 1 8 16 005
        •  
        •  
        •  
        •  
        • Cars littered the raceway in both races 2 and 3 with only two cars completing race distance. #8 Ste. Collister won race 2 from Spud Collister , the result was reversed in race 3 Spud the victor.

     

    1 8 16 010

        •  
        •  
        •  
        •  
        •  
        •  
        •  
        •  
        • 1 8 16 015
        •  
        •  
        •  
        •  
        •  
        •  
        •  
        •  
        • The J.C.K. sponsored trophies were awarded to :-
        • 1st Spud Collister, 2nd Ste. Collister, 3rd William Caine.
        • PIZZA KING PRODUCTION RODS.

        1 8 16 003

        •  
        •  
        •  
        •  
        •  
        • Race wins were achieved by #16 Paul Craine,
        • 1 8 16 006
        • #53 Josh Ffrench and
        • 1 8 16 011
        • #43 Josh Dallimore in three closely fought races.

     

    1 8 16 014

     

     

     

     

        • Josh Ffrench won the meeting overall, scoring 1 point more than Paul Craine, #59 Sarah Wass received the 3rd place J.C.K trophy and also the Victory Lane Ladies award.

         

        • Racing returns Monday 8th August 7.30pm start.

UHY CROSSLEY’S LLC ACCOUNTANTS

        • Report 30th July 2016.
        • PEPSI FORMULA 2 MANX OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP 3RD LEG.
        • 30 7 16 001
        • Before Saturday evenings Stock car meeting the competing Formula 2 drivers assembled on the centre green for the presentation of the visiting drivers Jack’s Shield in Memory of Jack Whitehead this is an annual trophy awarded to the top point scoring driver of the 1st leg. This year it will be shared by #817 Tim Bailey and #980 James Yule.

     

    30 7 16 004

     

     

        • The top point scoring driver of the 2nd leg is awarded the annual Paul and Jeanette Fearn Anniversary Shield this year #480 Garry Sime retains the shield which he also won last year.

     

     

        •  
        •  
        • 30 7 16 007
        •  
        •  An incident packed three races on Saturday evening concluded this year’s Pepsi sponsored Formula 2 Manx Open Championship.

       

        • Hard fast no holds barred racing saw #299 Steve Smith take a convincing win in race one chased hard by #184 Aaron Vaight and the rest of the pack, amazingly all 15 starters completed race distance.

     

        •  
        •  
        •  
        • 30 7 16 010
        •  
        •  
        •  
        •  
        •  
        • #28 Ian Fenwick led the first half of race 2 until Scotland’s Garry Sime #480 found a way past followed closely by Aaron Vaight and #980 James Yule.

    30 7 16 013

     

     

     

        • Race 3 saw the infield marker tyres knocked around the raceway requiring yellow flags and race suspensions on four different occasions. #817 Tim Bailey won from #717 Andrew John Thompson and Aaron Vaight. Each were awarded trophies from meeting sponsors Crossley’s UHY Accountants.

    30 7 16 014

     

        •  
        •  
        • Garry Sime finished fourth scoring enough points to claim the 2016 Manx Open Championship and returns to Scotland with the Replica Sword of State Trophy as he did last year.
        • Aaron Vaight claimed second overall with #164 Dougie Kinrade 3rd.

     

     

        •  
        •  
        • PEPSI FORMULA 2 MANX OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP top 5 FINAL POSITIONS.
        • 1st  GARRY  SIME              86 Points
        • 2nd  AARON VAIGHT          69
        • 3rd  DOUGIE  KINRADE        64
        • 4th  JAMES YULE              60
        • 5th TIM BAILEY               59
        • 20 drivers competed in this year’s event which continues to attract visiting drivers and their families to travel here combining three race meetings and a family holiday.
        • Thank you to the Department of Economic Development’s Special Events unit for once again supporting the event enabling it to grow.

         

        •  
        • MANN CONSTRUCTION NATIONAL MINISTOX T.T.
        • 30 7 16 008
        • The National Ministox were back in action for the first of two rounds to decide the 2016 T.T. Championship.
        • Race one was stopped on lap 2 when #282 Tomson Streets from Wigan clashed with the barrier ending with his Ministox stuck on the top rope of the fence.
        • The restarted race only lasted another lap when #392 Lewis Evans rolled at the other end of the stadium. #183 Charlie Guinchard from Hertfordshire led the remaining laps only for #1 Courtney Witts to push him wide on the last lap to claim the win. Charlie Guinchard finished 2nd with #381 Tyrone Evans 3rd.

    30 7 16 011

       

        •  
        • Race 2 was a cracker, good hard competitive racing, lots of bumper action, Charlie Guinchard won from #269 Ben Chalkley and Courtney Witts.

     

     

     

     

    30 7 16 015

     

        • Charlie Guinchard continued his winning ways taking the chequered in race 3 finishing ahead of Tyrone Evans, and Ben Chalkley.

     

    30 7 16 018

     

        •  
        •  
        •  
        •  
        •  
        • #128 Harry Joe Watson led the opening laps of race 4 until #204 Kayleigh Cannell took the lead, at half distance Kayleigh slowed with drive problems retiring from the race. Courtney Witts won from Ben Chalkley and Lewis Evans.

     

        •  
        •  
        • Championship points are very close so the sparks will fly at this Monday evenings deciding meeting.
        • 1ST CHOICE WINDOWS MANX MINISTOX.
        • 30 7 16 009
        • #17 Harry Watson with stood constant bumping from twin brother Josh #27 to win the Ministox whites and yellows race, Josh finished a close 2nd followed by #816 Danny Warburton and #25 Pemma Nissanka.

     

     

    30 7 16 012

        •  
        •  
        • Josh soon led race 2 overtaking Danny Warburton on the 2nd lap, #51 Ted Davis sped through the pack, chasing Josh, but front suspension failure caused him to hit the fence, a caution period was required to remove Ted’s car from the track, allowing the pack to close up behind Josh.
        • A perfect restart saw all cars race well, Josh withheld pressure from Eedin #94 and Orry Kennaugh #941 to claim a well-deserved win, #324 Jack Dobson was 4th followed by Danny Warburton and Pemma Nissanka.
        • Continuing his good form Josh won the 3rd race, winning the meeting overall and was presented with the 1st place Crossley’s UHY Accountants trophy. Eedin was 2nd and Orry 3rd overall.
      • Report Thursday 28th July.
        • PEPSI FORMULA 2 MANX OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP 2ND LEG.
        • Changeable track conditions made for another fast entertaining stock car meeting, at Onchan Raceway kindly sponsored by Barbary Coa28 7 16 001st Grill and Bar.
        • #184 Aaron Vaight who had changed an engine since Monday’s meeting led race 1 from the early laps, taking a comfortable win from #164 Dougie Kinrade and #717 Andrew – John Thompson. Current joint championship leader #817 Tim Bailey finished 4th ahead of #362 Dave Harley in 5th. #980 James Yule the other joint leader crashed out and retired from the race loosing valuable points.

     

     

    28 7 16 004

        • #480 Garry Sime won race 2 from Tim Bailey and Aaron Vaight, James Yule and Dougie Kinrade claimed 4th and 5th. Amazingly all 13 starters completed race distance.
        • #419 Jake Clague led race 3 until the half way point, then Garry Sime took control and the win, Andrew-John Thompson, James Yule, Aaron Vaight and Dougie Kinrade filled the top 5 places.
        • Race stoppages to remove cars off the racing line to safety helped
        • 28 7 16 015

     

        • Garry Sime recover from his half lap handicap eventually finishing
        • 2nd behind winner Dougie Kinrade. Aaron Vaight, #299 Steve Smith and James Yule were the other top 5 finishes.

     

     

     

     

        •  
        • PEPSI MANX OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP points after 2nd Leg.
        • 480 GARRY  SIME       63 points
        • 817 TIM BAILEY        49
        • 164 DOUGIE KINRADE  48
        • 980 JAMES YULE       45
        • 184 AARON VAIGHT    43
        • 30 Points can be scored at Saturday’s 3rd and final meeting so anyone could still win the title.

         

        •  
        • MANN CONSTRUCTION NATIONAL MINISTOX T.T.

    Nat minis 2
    Nat minis 3

     

        •  
        • Another excellent turnout of visiting National Ministox teams had travelled from all parts of Britain to compete at Onchan.28 7 16 002

       

        •  
        •  
        •  
        •  
        • #405 Josh Hamstead on his first racing visit led the first 7 laps of race 1, until current Gold roof and multi championship winner #1 Courtney Witts powered past to win, #269 Ben Chalkley finished 2nd with Courtney’s 10 year old brother Jack #180 finishing 3rd.

     

        • Courtney claimed the win in race 2 from #183 Charlie Guinchard and Ben Chalkley.

      28 7 16 012

        •  
        •  
        • Josh Hamstead again led the opening laps of race 3 until #204 Kayleigh Cannell squeezed past leading until the lap boards were shown when Charlie Guinchard took the lead and won, Kayleigh Cannell finished 2nd with #392 Lewis Evans 3rd.

     

        •  

      Nat minis 1

        •  
        • Three attempts were required to get the final race started with big crashes occurring on the opening laps requiring complete restarts, #101 Gilen Bullock performed a spectacular roll along the start finish straight, sliding to a stop on his roof, then #381 Tyron Evans rolled when the restarted race was only a few laps old. Courtney with a decisive last bend move pushed Charlie Guinchard wide claiming the win with Lewis Evans 3rd.

     

     

     

        •  
        • PIZZA KING PRODUCTION RODS.

         

        • 28 7 16 003
        •  
        •  
        • Race wins were achieved by #43 Josh Dallimore,
        • 28 7 16 010
        • #10 Mike Craine and
        • 28 7 16 013

         

        •     #134 Leonie Ward,

     

     

     

     

    28 7 16 014

     

        • but #16 Paul Craine was awarded the 1st place Barbary Coast Grill and Bar trophy due to his 3 second place finishes making him the meetings top scorer.
        • Josh Dallimore was awarded 2nd scoring one point more than #59 Sarah Wass in 3rd, who also claimed the Victory Lane Ladies trophy scoring just 2 points more than Leonie Ward.

     

     

        • A busy week continues this Saturday 30th July at 7.30 with the 3rd and Final Leg of the Pepsi Manx Open Championship and the First round of the Mann Construction Ministox T.T.

Sponsors_00002

  • Report Monday 25th July.
  • PEPSI FORMULA 2 MANX OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP 1ST LEG.
  • The large crowd witnessed fast no holds barred action packed racing at Monday evenings Pizza King sponsored meeting.
  • An incident in the opening laps of race 1 saw regular visitor and previously 4 times Manx Open winner #821 Gary Walker from South Yorkshire clip another car and the start / finish barrier launching him airborne. The race was stopped to clear 5 damaged cars from the track.

821 #1
821 #2
    821 #3

 

    GARY WALKER #821

    Caught on camera by Angie Goody.

 

821 #4

821 #5
821 #6
#184 wins race 1 1st leg 2016

 

 

 

 

  • #184 Aaron Vaight from Lancashire won the restarted race from Scotland’s #980 James Yule a past 3 times Manx Open winner and defending champion #480 Garry Sime also from Scotland, eleven cars completed race distance.

25 7 16 018

 

 

  • Skipton’s Andrew - John Thompson #717 led race 2 from start to finish claiming victory from Midlands based Tim Bailey #817 and James Yule.

 

 

 

25 7 16 021

 

 

  • Race 3 was won by local driver #164 Dougie Kinrade from Garry Sime and Tim Bailey.

 

 

 

 

  • Race 4 saw local racer #7 Kevin Hooper perform a high speed roll along the back straight, Kevin climbed unharmed from his car to applause from the crowd, but the race was abandoned due to the incident filled meeting running late.
  • TOP POINT SCORERS AFTER 1ST LEG.
  • 817 TIM BAILEY       24 points
  • 980 JAMES YULE       24
  • 480 GARRY  SIME      21
  • 362 DAVE HARLEY     18
  • 164 DOUGIE KINRADE  17

 

  •  
  • A&J QUALITY BUTCHERS BANGERS.
  • 30 5 16 005

 

 

  • Another good entry of Bangers saw #15 Tony Pitt lead the opening laps of Bangers Race 1 which had to be stopped to remove #29 Lauren Millers Citroen Saxo which rolled after hitting the turn one fence. #127 Nigel Crellin won the restarted race from #9 Spud Collister and #8 Ste. Collister.

 

 

 

 

25 7 16 019

  • Tony Pitt claimed the win in race 2 followed home in second by regular Production Rod driver #59 Sarah Wass in her first Banger meeting.Nigel Crellin was 3rd finishing ahead of #100 Sarah Wade in 4th.

 

 

 

25 7 16 024

 

 

  • #18 Grant Crellin took a flag to flag win in race 3, Nigel Crellin pushing him over the finish line in 2nd place finishing ahead of Ste. Collister.

 

 

25 7 16 025

 

 

 

  • The Pizza King trophies were presented to :-
  • 1st Nigel Crellin, 2nd Ste. Collister and 3rd Spud Collister

 

 

 

 

 

  •  
  • 1ST CHOICE WINDOWS MINISTOX.
  • 16 5 16 003

 

 

  • #27 Josh Watson won the Ministox whites and yellows race leading home #816 Danny Warburton and #17 Harry Watson.

 

 

25 7 16 017

 

 

  • Danny Warburton led race 2 until the lap boards were shown, #51 Ted Davis claimed the win closely followed by #94 Eedin Kennaugh. Danny held on to 3rd.

 

 

25 7 16 020

 

 

  • Danny Warburton then claimed a convincing win of race 3 leading from start to finish.

 

 

 

30 5 16 008

 

 

 

  • Eedin Kennaugh followed Ted Davis through all the traffic of race 4 until the last lap then sneaked through on the inside of Ted claiming the victory, Ted finished 2nd ahead of #941 Orry Kennaugh.

 

25 7 16 027

 

 

  • The Pizza King trophies were awarded to 1st Ted Davis, 2nd Eedin Kennaugh, 3rd Danny Warburton.

 

 

 

 

  •  
  • The action continues this Thursday 28th July for the 2nd leg of the Formula 2 Manx Open,
  • with the 3rd and Final leg taking place Saturday 30th all meetings start at 7.30 pm.
  • National Ministox are also in action at the above meetings with their Ministox T.T. final meeting taking place next Monday 1st August.
logo_tl

Noel Hunter & Sons
Plant Hire and Groundworks
07624 493342

Sponsors_00001
Sponsors_00002
A3__Logo_sign1
Sponsors_00001 (2)
img020
logo_bottom

K G SERVICES  CALL 07624 480610

Pictures_00002
jckblacknew

U-DRIVE KARTING
Onchan Raceway
07624 388401

 

   BIRCHALLS   

UHY CROSSLEY’S LLC ACCOUNTANTS

MotaWorldWebnov2012
THE BARBARY COAST

 

GRILL
&  BAR
New Tourism Logo smaller
BWP logo
EXIT STRATEGY
9 5 16 002