Image00002

CONTACT US 07624 432 232

 E mail address: onchanraceway@hotmail.co.uk

WHAT’S NEW :-

11th SEPTEMBER Race report. 

2016 Points Championship updated.

 

NEXT MEETING :-

 

SUNDAY 23rd  APRIL  2017  2pm START.

featuring :- MINISTOX, FORMULA 2s, BANGERS

and PRODUCTION RODS.

GATES OPEN AT 1PM ,

 with practice from 1.15pm , racing starts at 2 pm.

 

ADMISSION PRICES :-

   ADULTS 7,  SENIOR CITIZENS 3,  CHILDREN 3

 FAMILY TICKET  20 (admits 2 ADULTS and upto 4 CHILDREN)

March 2016 006

CELEBRATING 25 YEARS OF PROMOTING 1992 - 2016

 

LOOKING AHEAD

    • The 2016 season has now finished, thank you to all drivers and teams for making it an enjoyable season,
    • a special thank you to track staff, St John Ambulance and Hogg Rescue medics who attend all meetings in all weather’s.

         The 2017 season will begin on Sunday 23rd April , the full fixture list will be added to this site in a few weeks.

    • Sunday meetings start at 2pm with spectator gates open from 1 pm.

      jckblacknew

      • The 2016 Stock car Season ends with a Bang.
      • 1ST CHOICE WINDOWS MINISTOX.

    29 8 16 006

      •  
      •  
      •  
      • #27 Josh Watson continued his winning ways taking victory in the Ministox Whites and Yellows race, closely followed by brother Harry #17 and #816 Danny Warburton.

 

 

      • 11 9 16 004
      •  
      •  
      •  
      •  
      •  
      • Three fast close races followed with all grades competing, Race 2 was won by #941 Orry Kennaugh.
      • 11 9 16 008
      • Race 3 was led from lap one until the very last lap by #17 Harry Watson, 2016 Ministox Points Champion Eedin Kennaugh sporting the Silver roof and # 1 racing number passed Harry on the last lap taking the win, #51 Ted Davis followed Eedin, closely finishing second with Harry maintaining 3rd.8 8 16 009

 

      •  
      •  
      •  
      •  
      • Harry Watson, #324 Jack Dobson and Eedin Kennaugh all had turns leading race 4, but Ted Davis just edged ahead of both Kennaugh brothers on the last lap to take the win.

 

      •  
      • 11 9 16 037
      •  
      •  
      •  
      •  
      •  
      •  
      •  
      • The J.C.K. meeting trophies were awarded to :-
      • 1st Eedin Kennaugh, 2nd Ted Davis 3rd Orry Kennaugh.
      • MANN CONSTRUCTION FORMULA 2s.8 8 16 001

       

      •  
      •  
      •  
      • #503 David Sutcliffe led the opening laps of each Formula 2 race until caught and passed by #419 Jake Clague, who went on to win races 1 and 3.
      • 11 9 16 00511 9 16 011
      • #7 Kevin Hooper stayed ahead of #164 Dougie Kinrade throughout race 2 taking the win, ex Banger champion Ray Corkish joined the impressive list of different drivers to race in 2016, adapted well to Gary Davenport’s formula 2 scoring points in race 3.

      11 9 16 028

      •  
      •  
      •  
      •  
      •  
      •  
      •  
      • Jake Clague won the meeting overall,
      • Dougie Kinrade was 2nd and Kevin Hooper 3rd.

 

11 9 16 029

      •  
      •  
      •  
      •  
      •  
      • Jake was also presented with the Wilf Blundell memorial shield as top point scorer over the last 3 meetings.
      • PIZZA KING PRODUCTION RODS.
      • 1 8 16 006
      • With the season long points championship still to be decided between brothers Mike #10 and Paul Craine #16 and only one point separating 3 drivers for the Dagger of Honour everything was to race for.
      • Championship contender Mike Craine’s hopes went up in smoke when his engine blew up in race 1, a small fire under the number 10 car brought the race to a sudden end one lap early.
      • #53 Josh Ffrench won from Paul Craine and #69 Georgina Moore.

 

11 9 16 012

      •  
      • Ex Banger Champion of the 1980’s Davy Craine #90 made a welcome return to racing at Onchan claiming 5th place behind #59 Sarah Wass.

 

      •  
      •  
      •  
      • 11 9 16 006
      •  
      • #43 Josh Dallimore raced to a flag to flag win in race 2, followed by Paul Craine, Josh Ffrench, Sarah Wass, Georgina Moore and #19 Marie Craine.
      • Entering the last race of the season Paul Craine led Josh Ffrench by one point for the Dagger of Honour,

      11 9 16 013

      •  
      •  
      •  
      •  
      •  
      •  
      •  
      •  
      • Sarah Wass won with Josh Ffrench a very close 2nd, Davy Craine retook 3rd finishing ahead of Paul Craine.
      • 11 9 16 016
      • Which meant Josh Ffrench won the Dagger by a single point.

       

      •  
      •  
      • 11 9 16 015
      •  
      •  
      •  
      •  
      •  
      •  
      •  
      • The J.C.K. meeting trophies were presented to :-
      • 1st Josh Ffrench, 2nd Paul Craine 3rd Sarah Wass.
      • Sarah was also presented with the Victory Lane Ladies trophy.
      • A&J QUALITY BUTCHERS BANGERS.
      • 11 9 16 001
      • #166 Billy Collister made a winning return taking the chequered flag in race 1 with the usual carnage everyone comes to expect happening behind. #217 Tom Cairns finished 2nd with #9 Spud Collister 3rd.

 

      •  
      • 11 9 16 007
      •  
      •  
      •  
      •  
      • Billy Collister looked on for a second win in race 2 until crashing out with 2 laps to go handing the victory to #15 Tony Pitt driving the
      • J.C.K. sponsored BMW. Tom Cairns finished 2nd ahead of Spud Collister, #188 Ashley Harrison and #757 Stephanie Ford.

#667 Nick Collister led the opening laps of race 3 until crashing out allowing Tony Pitt through to claim his 2nd win.

 

11 9 16 021

      •  
      •  
      •  
      • The J.C.K.Trophies were awarded to 1st Tom Cairns, 2nd Tony Pitt and 3rd Spud Collister.

       

11 9 16 024

      •  
      •  
      •  
      • #8 Ste. Collister was presented with the Banger Sword of State trophy
      • as top point scorer over the last 3 meetings.
      • EXIT STRATEGY DEMOLITION DERBY.
      • The large crowd had been entertained throughout the afternoon by the various classes, but were all there to watch the motorised mayhem of the EXIT STRATEGY  END OF SEASON DEMOLITION DERBY.

      13 9 15 044

      •  
      •  
      • 17 cars started, featuring cars of all shapes and sizes, #151 Matty Walmsley in the same Kia people carrier he won the event with last year, #79 Peter Kelly in a Chrysler Voyager were the largest on track, with #12 Sam Reeder trying his luck in a Ford Ka !

       

      • 11 9 16 048
      •  
      •  
      •  
      • As soon as the green flag fell the chaos began, #456 Tia Molyneux was spun around ending stranded on top of the safety fence, #62 Kevin Goldsmith was launched airborne in front of the corner grandstand, #21 Jack Sayle became lodged on an infield marker tyre.
      • Action continued all around the raceway, as cars traded heavy hits, Spud Collister’s #9 BMW and #420 Colin Clague in the pink Citroen Saxo went head on, and received a heavy hit ending both cars.
      • 11 9 16 047
      • The Saxo which had seen it race in Production Rods, Bangers and the Demolitionwas now completely finished.

      11 9 16 045

      •  
      • The cars were gradually eliminated with the last two runners bowing out together the victory and Exit Strategy prize money was shared between #18 Grant Crellin and Mark Brew.

11 9 16 014

      •  
      •  
      • During the afternoon lots of trophies were presented by the various sponsors a list of which are shown below.
      • Lastly a big thankyou goes out to all Drivers, Mechanics, Staff and Medics for another enjoyable seasons racing.

 

      •  

       

        2016 SEASON PRESENTATION / AWARDS 

          • As is now tradition the season long points championship trophies and awards were also presented during the race meeting. The recipients were :-
          • 1ST CHOICE WINDOWS MINISTOX.11 9 16 038
          • Whites and Yellows Championship
          • 1st    # 27   JOSH WATSON
          • 2nd    # 816  DANNY WARBURTON
          • 3rd    # 17   HARRY WATSON 
          • 11 9 16 042
          •   1ST CHOICE WINDOWS
          •  2016  MINI STOX Points Championship
          •   1st   # 94   EEDIN KENNAUGH
          •   2nd   # 51   TED DAVIS
          •   3rd   # 941  ORRY KENNAUGH
      •  
          • 11 9 16 040
          • Best Presented Ministox 2016
          •       :-   # 94 /941  TEAM KENNAUGH
          •                                               
          •                        
          • 11 9 16 041
          • Ministox Encouragement Trophies :-
          •        JORDAN HALLIGAN-BUNCE 
          •                                                        PEMMA NISSANKA  
          •                                               
          •                                             
          • Clock trophies 11 9 16 002Clock trophies 11 9 16 004
          • Thank you I very much appreciate what we have built up over the years.
          • MANN CONSTRUCTION FORMULA 2 POINTS CHAMPIONSHIP 2016 .
          • 11 9 16 034
          • 1st   # 164 DOUGIE KINRADE 
          • 2nd   #   7 KEVIN HOOPER
          • 3rd   # 545 PAUL FEARN
          • 11 9 16 029
          •     Wilf Blundel Memorial Shield    :- 
          •       # 419 JAKE CLAGUE
          • 11 9 16 031
          •   Mike Booth Achievement Shield   :-
          •       # 24  LEE JORDAN
          • Formula 2 Newcommer of the Year  :- 
          •      #  24 LEE JORDAN
          • 11 9 16 009
          • ROLL OF THE YEAR :- #  7 KEVIN HOOPER during Manx Open Championship
          • 8 8 16 002
          • CRASH OF THE YEAR :- # 358 MARK HARGREAVES  in the FOG 5th September.
          • A&J QUALITY BUTCHERS 2016 BANGER POINTS CHAMPIONSHIP
          • 11 9 16 027
          •   
          •     1st # 71   STEVEN GUEST 
          •     2nd #  8   STE. COLLISTER
          •     3rd # 217 NIGEL CRELLIN 
          • 11 9 16 022
          • Bangers Newcommer of the Year      :- 
          •   # 535 ROB WADE 
          • 11 9 16 024
          •  Bangers 2016 Sword of State Champion   :- 
          •     #  8  STE. COLLISTER
          • 11 9 16 025
          •          Entertainer of the Year    :- 
          •            # 9  SPUD COLLISTER
          • PIZZA KING 2016 PRODUCTION RODS POINTS CHAMPIONSHIP.
          • 11 9 16 017
          • 1st    # 16  PAUL CRAINE
          • 2nd    #  10 MIKE CRAINE
          • 3rd    #  53 JOSH FFRENCH
          • 24 4 16 002
          •  Production Rods Newcommer of the Year  :-
          •    # 43 JOSH DALLIMORE
          • 24 4 16 004
          • Dagger of Honour Trophy    :- 
          •   # 53 JOSH FFRENCH
          • 4 7 16 005
          •  
          • Production Rods Gold Cup.   :-
          •  # 77 ROBERT HOOPER
          • VICTORY LANE  2016 LADIES POINTS CHAMPIONSHIP.
          • 11 9 16 020
          • 1st  #  59  SARAH  WASS
          • 2nd  # 134  LEONIE WARD
          • 3rd  #  19  MARIE CRAINE
          • 11 9 16 036 
          • JACK  WHITEHEAD MEMORIAL TROPHY  #5 JOHN WHITEHEAD
          • Round up of the other Major Trophy Winners of 2016 
          • Manx Ministox Sword of State          :- # 51    TED DAVIS
          • National Ministox Sword of State         :- # 1     COURTNEY WITTS 
          • Formula 2 Sword of State               :- # 480  GARRY SIME
          • Ronnie Caulfield Shield        :- #  7 KEVIN HOOPER and #164 DOUGIE KINRADE
          • Jack’s Shield                         :- # 817 TIM BAILEY and #980 JAMES YULE
          • Formula 2 Aniversary Shield            :- # 480  GARRY SIME
          • Mike Booth Achievement Shield        :- #   24 LEE JORDAN
          • Minty Shield                         :- #  299 STEVE SMITH
          • Roy Ogilby Shield                   :- #  419 JAKE CLAGUE
          • Wilf Blundell Shield                  :- #  419  JAKE CLAGUE   
          • Delivery Drivers Grand Prix
          • ( Van Demolition Derby )            :- # 66 DAN MOORE and #127 NIGEL CRELLIN
          • Bangers Sword of State               :- # 8 STE. COLLISTER
          •  
          • Onchan Commissioners Cup             :- # 71 STEVEN GUEST
          • Mid Season Demolition Derby          :- #  71 STEVEN GUEST
          • End of Season Demolition Derby         :- #  18 GRANT CRELLIN and MARK BREW
          • Production Rods Dagger of Honour      :- #  53 JOSH FFRENCH
          • Production Rod Gold Cup              :- #  77 ROBERT HOOPER
          • Jack Whitehead Memorial Trophy          JOHN WHITEHEAD
logo_tl

Noel Hunter & Sons
Plant Hire and Groundworks
07624 493342

Sponsors_00001
Sponsors_00002
A3__Logo_sign1
Sponsors_00001 (2)
img020
logo_bottom

K G SERVICES  CALL 07624 480610

Pictures_00002
jckblacknew

U-DRIVE KARTING
Onchan Raceway
07624 388401

 

   BIRCHALLS   

UHY CROSSLEY’S LLC ACCOUNTANTS

MotaWorldWebnov2012
THE BARBARY COAST

 

GRILL
&  BAR
New Tourism Logo smaller
BWP logo
EXIT STRATEGY
9 5 16 002